Health

How I lowered my A1C from 7.3 to 5.6 in six months – Amit Gupta

MEDICATIONS: I started by being more diligent about taking Metformin regularly, instead of carelessly skipping doses. But I knew that that wouldn’t be enough. So I decided to also significantly alter my diet and exercise regimen.

DIET: I was already on what I thought was a “low-carb” diet (almost no sugar; limited rice, pasta, starchy foods like potatoes) but decided to be more strict about limiting the starchy foods, as well as reducing snacking (chips etc.)

EXERCISE: I decided to work with a Personal Trainer — primarily to keep me honest. My first session was on March 14th, and I decided on a weekly cadence of 4–5 sessions of one hour each, with about half the sessions focused on strength training, and the other half on cardio.

BLOOD TEST: I got a fresh set of tests on April 22; the numbers looked much better. A1C had gone from 7.3 to 6.4, and fasting blood sugar from 153 to 125.


Source link
Tags
Back to top button
close
Thanks !

Thanks for sharing this, you are awesome !

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!